8.4 C
Bucharest
Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 10, 2024

Champions of the 14 weight classes in play Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024, were awarded large brackets detailing the results of the class they won at the DODEA European Wrestling Championships.

<!–

–>

Champions of the 14 weight classes in play Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024, were awarded large brackets detailing the results of the class they won at the DODEA European Wrestling Championships. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

High school

WRESTLING

DODEA European Wrestling Championships

Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany

Team

Division I

Ramstein 317.5, Stuttgart 249.5, Vilseck 139, Wiesbaden 129, Kaiserslautern 106, SHAPE 95, Lakenheath 85.5

Division II

Naples 215, Vicenza 91, Aviano 66.5, Rota 42.5

Division III

AFNORTH 96.5, Alconbury 74.5, Spangdahlem 49.5, Hohenfels 24, Sigonella 6, Ankara 2.5, Baumholder 2.5

SEMIFINALS

106

Frank Lozano (Ram) pin. Leo McFarland (Rota), 0:49; Jaden Calixto (Kais) maj. dec. Karmyn Lopez (Kais) 12-1.

113

Johnathan Wissemann (Vil) pin. Dominick Welsh (SHA), 5:44; Edison Vega (Alc) pin. Cole Santos (Ram), 5:13.

120

Joaquin Villescas (Nap) pin. Jude Cruz (Vil), 5:52; Mitchell Horrigan (Vic) won by default over Dominic Bailey (Kais).

126

Diego Cerda (Vic) won by forfeit over Kilun Englebrecht (Ram); Joshua Kim (Kais) pin. Christopher Wissemann (Vil), 3:12.

132

Munro Davis (Wies) tech. Antonio Brown (Avi), 15-0; Aidan Morgan (Stut) tech. Jacob Stuhler (Alc) 16-1.

138

Elam Dunton (Wies) dec. Brady Price (Nap), 12-7; Jayden Andrews (Ram) dec. Kahle Zerbe (Lake), 7-3.

144

Jacob Lane (Wies) pin. Jaxon Lundell (Ram), 1:13; Zachary Call (Stut) Jayden Freeman (Vil), 6-3.

150

Samuel Pounds (Nap) tech. Jevan Smith (Avi) 15-0; Kydan Echard (Ram) maj. dec. Andrew Morrow (Stut), 16-6.

157

Kyson Fromm (Nap) won by default over Aaron Smith (Avi), Isaac Martinez (Ram) dec. Ayden Hinsey (Alc), 10-5.

165

Lucius Bowman (Lake) dec. Derick Cavalliery-Cardona (Nap), 9-4; Lucas Hollenbeck (Ram) won by default over Jace Holmes (Stut).

175

Luigi Patalano (SHA) dec. Freeman Allen (Kais), 9-2; Elijah Hutton (Lake) dec. Nathan Rutlege (Ram), 5-3.

190

Jack Gruver (Stut) pin. Lucas Krumnow (Nap), 3:16; Matthew Rutlege (Ram) dec. Garrett Hyten (Vil), 8-5.

215

William Bush (SHA) dec. Joseph Eves (Ram), 10-6; Conner Hutchinson (Stut) pin. Trayvon Hoffstatter (Nap), 1:46.

285

Eli Hulet (Spa) pin. Cyrus Montandon (Stut), 2:43; Nathan Frederickson (AFN) pin. John Ruland (Spa), 4:43.

FIFTH PLACE

106

Deshaun Bowie (Nap) dec. Jonah Hancock (Ram), 9-5.

113

Julian Parker (Nap) pin. Cooper Avera (Hoh), 4:32.

120

Preston Schnieders (Stut) dec. Caleb Truscott (Spa), 10-9.

126

Camren Carlson (Ram) pin. Julyan Serrano-Garcia (SHA), 2:46.

132

Gabriel Hatfield (AFN) tech. Nicholas Mayfield (Vil), 18-2.

138

Deacon Smith (AFN) pin. Braxden Gransbery (Kais), 2:41.

144

Rhys Barlow (Ram) pin. James Bennett (AFN), 2:25.

150

Christian Groves (Stut) pin. Donovan Traylor (SHA), 1:01.

157

Alex Samler (Stut) pin. Wyatt Massey (Wies), 1:42.

165

Markuss Grebezs (AFN) pin. Julian Yazzie (Hoh), 1:42.

175

Alexander Bencivenga (Ram) dec. Tyler Mellon (Avi), 8-6.

190

Christopher Farrington (Ram) pin. Trevor Shannon (Rota), 1:20.

215

Cameron Ritter (Ram) dec. Arthur Shore (Vic), 4-1.

285

Hudson Hulet (Spa) pin. Alexander Belote (Ram), 1:53.

THIRD

106

Lopez pin. McFarland, 3:14.

113

Santos pin. Welch, 0:24.

120

Cruz won by forfeit over Bailey.

126

Wisseman won by forfeit over Englebrecht.

132

Stuhler pin. Brown, 4:21

138

Zerbe dec. Price, 11-6.

144

Freeman pin. Lundell, 2:48.

150

Morrow pin. Smith, 1:02.

157

Hinsey pin. Smith, 0:53.

165

Cavalliery-Cardona won by forfeit over Holmes.

175

Rutlege dec. Freeman, 6-4.

190

Hyten pin. Krumnow, 1:11.

215

Hoffstatter pin. Eves, 5:24.

285

Ruland dec. Montandon, 9-5.

CHAMPIONSHIP

106

Lozano dec. Calixto, 9-0

113

Wissemann dec. Vega, 9-8.

120

Horrigan dec. Villescas, 8-6.

126

Cerda dec. Kim, 7-5.

132

Davis dec. Morgan, 9-3.

138

Andrews dec. Dunton, 8-3.

144

Lane dec. Call, 13-6.

150

Echard dec. Pounds, 6-4.

157

Martinez won by forfeit over Fromm.

165

Hollenbeck dec. Bowman, 10-8.

175

Patalano maj. dec. Hutton, 11-0.

190

Gruver dec. Rutlege, 17-11.

215

Bush pin. Hutchinson, 0:56.

285

Hulet dec. Frederickson, 6-1.

BASKETBALL

Boys

Kaiserslautern 64, Black Forest Academy 32

Friday at Kaiserslautern

Scoring BFA: Nehemiah Perryman 10, Barney Sivonen 8; Kaiserslautern: Caleb Ringer 20, Uray Dukuly 16, Jason Quarles 8.

Kaiserslautern 47, BFA 42

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

Scoring BFA: Boston Dockrey 15, Perryman 7; Dukuly 22, Ringer 9, Sevastian Quiles 9.

Vilseck 72, SHAPE 57

Friday at Vilseck

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
SHAPE 16 16 3 22 57
Vilseck 14 18 16 24 72

Scoring SHAPE: Bela Clobes 25, Matteo Sanciu 15, Alberto Saldana 10; Vilseck: Brandon Goins 18, Barkale Johnson 15, Malcolm Howard 12, Junior Gonzales de Jesus 8, Jaylen Acron 8.

SHAPE 50, Vilseck 40

Saturday at Vilseck

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
SHAPE 10 14 7 19 50
Vilseck 16 7 10 7 40

Scoring SHAPE: Euklid Cani 16, Samson Tryon 12, Sanciu 11; Gonzales de Jesus 10, Khyleel Grimes 7.

Stuttgart 73, Wiesbaden 32

Friday at Wiesbaden

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Stuttgart 20 12 32 9 73
Wiesbaden 11 14 7 0 32

Scoring Stuttgart: Jacob Schudel 18, Tyler Jackson 15, Ismael Anglada-Paz 15, Adrian Anglada-Paz 6, Chris Hess 5, Ryan Stevenson 4; Wiesbaden: Jordan Thibodeaux 13, Zion Thompson 5, Teagan McConville 4, Jonah Harvey 3, Yadier Viera 3, Amare Braxton 2, Thomas Mann 2. Noteworthy I. Anglada-Paz had 6 assists and 5 steals, Stevenson had 7 assists and 5 boards, and Schudel had 7 rebounds for the Panthers. Thompson had 8 rebounds and McConville had 5 boards for the Warriors.

American Overseas School of Rome 46, Marymount 32

Friday at Rome

AOSR 56, Marymount 29

Saturday at Rome

Hohenfels 56, Brussels 48

Friday at Hohenfels

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Brussels 15 4 16 14 48
Hohenfels 12 17 13 14 56

Scoring Brussels: Cade Wedekind 21, Damion Rogers 13, Asher Jorgensen 8, Cameron Hales 3, Altin Ebipi 3; Hohenfels: Jacob Idowu 19, Joel Idowu 17, Jacob Berkau 8, Scott Johnson 5, Lucas Gibbs 2, Theo Reyes 2, Javin Smith 1, Cameron Sanchez 1.

Hohenfels 47, Brussels 32

Saturday at Hohenfels

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Brussels 4 8 11 9 32
Hohenfels 7 19 9 12 47

Scoring Brussels: Hales 13, Matthew Rogers 6, Ebipi 6, Roman McLeod 4, Antonio Pranjic 2; Hohenfels: Johnson 31, Gibbs 10, Sanchez 3, Jaylen Greene 3.

Girls

Hohenfels 49, Brussels 17

Saturday at Hohenfels

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Brussels 3 8 0 6 17
Hohenfels 11 2 23 13 49

Scoring Brussels: Haley Mitchell 6, Abigail Halttunen 5, Kathleen Rullan 4, Patricia Rullan 2; Hohenfels: Jalissa Jobity 20, Malea Jobity 15, Kariana Jones 6, Anastasia Felix 2, Jillian Odhiambo 2, Tyleigh Shamoon 2, Kyara Gonzales 2. Noteworthy J. Jobity had 10 steals, Jones had 6 rebounds and J. Jobity had 4 steals for the Tigers.

Naples 48, Sigonella 30

Friday at Naples

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Sigonella 4 14 4 8 30
Naples 14 15 8 11 48

Scoring Sigonella: Ryleigh Denton 19; Naples: VaNae Filer 20, Grace Grannis 15. Noteworthy Denton had 10 boards for the Jaguars. Filer had 12 rebounds and Grannis chipped in with 6 for the Wildcats.

AOSR 42, Marymount 3

Friday at Rome

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Marymount 0 0 1 2 3
AOSR 18 10 9 5 42

Scoring AOSR: Silvia Goldman 10, Nina Neroni 10, Natalia DiMatteo 8, Evelyn Campbell 4, Charlotte Burgis-Sims 4, Amit Keinan 3, Claire Shekleton 3.

AOSR 40, Marymount 14

Saturday at Rome

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
AOSR 8 11 14 7 40
Marymount 8 0 3 3 14

Scoring DiMatteo 14, Goldman 9, Neroni 6, Laila Lester 5, Rhyanna Rispoli 4, Burgis-Sims 2.

Vicenza 60, Aviano 42

Friday at Vicenza

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Aviano 8 13 5 16 42
Vicenza 16 10 16 18 60

Scoring Aviano: Aubrey Cannon 19, Arianna Merac 7, Addison Krajicek 5, Jazmyn Warren 4, Clara Young 4, Neveah Zamora 3; Vicenza: Trishauna Lewis 20, Ally Taylor 16, Kayla Steimle 9, Emeline Rodriquez 8, Tyler Holt 3, Laurel Gill 2, Ivy McLeod 2.

Vicenza 34, Aviano 27

Saturday at Aviano

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Vicenza 15 8 6 5 34
Aviano 8 8 4 7 27

Scoring Vicenza: Kaylah Starling 8, Lewis 6, Rodriquez 6, Tyler Holt 5, Taylor 4, Steimle 2, Julia Rudy 2; Aviano: Cannon 9, Warren 8, Zamora 4, Ily Zamora 2, Clara Young 2, Jae Rodrigues 2. Noteworthy Steimle had 7 boards and Rodriquez had 7 rebounds for the Cougars.

Link

- Advertisement -
Latest
- Advertisement -

More Articles

- Advertisement -